top of page

Asbestos Refresher Training 

Under the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, anyone who engages in work with asbestos MUST have suitable and sufficient training appropriate to their role/job. 

The regulations go further by saying that where they continue to work with asbestos, then that training must be refreshed annually, but what does this actually mean, and just what training should they have? 

Refresher training should not be a repeat of the past training, to use the word, or part of it, it should be "fresh"

Refresher training for Asbestos Awareness training should be reviewed annually and may be delivered as part of an annual health and safety briefing. People just need to be reminded of the dangers, they don't need to be bored to death with a repeated PowerPoint presentation that they've seen for the last 5 years or more.  We often recommend clients offer their people an online asbestos course to cover refresher training for asbestos awareness, alternatively, bring us in, we ensure that every course we deliver is fresh, different and appropriate to the persons role.  

Non-Licensed refresher and licensed asbestos refresher

This level of asbestos training must be refresher annually, (regulation 10, Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012, L143, Paragraph: 266.) 

Refresher training is based on the needs of the individual, this is established through a TNA, Training Needs Analysis. If required, we can assist with this through our online assessment process.

 

What we ensure at 111 is that whatever level of information is required, it is fit for purpose. We are here to educate and inform, not lecture and bore like some who lay claim to be training providers.  

if you have only one or two people to train, contact us, we run monthly "open courses" covering both licensed and non-licensed refresher training. 

To see what courses we have scheduled, check our training calendar 

bottom of page